Incident Agusta-Bell 47G SE-HAM, Tuesday 12 July 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Ostermans Aero AB
Registration: SE-HAM
MSN: 018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sea near Helsingborg harbour -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Helisngborg
Destination airport:Helsingör
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
12 June or July depending on sources. Wind catches the helicopter at take-off, rear part of pontoons touches the water. Crash investigation: Pilot error. Repaired.

Sources:

forum.flyghistoria.org
https://www.hd.se/2007-10-25/jourhavande-reporter-helikoptern-stortade-i-hamnen

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 September 1960 SE-HAM Autair, opf. Armén (Swedish Army) 1 Strängnäs w/o