This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 April 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Saab J 32B Lansen |
| Owner/operator: | Swedair AB |
| Registration: | SE-DCN |
| MSN: | 32.616 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Vidsel Missile Test Range Area -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ESPE |
| Destination airport: | ESPE |
Narrative:Towing target, a J35F Draken [35492 from F10 Wing] fires a RB 27 rocket (SAAB license bult AIM-26B Falcon) but the angle of attack is to steep and the rocket locks on to the towing a/c. The rocket explodes under the tail of the Lansen. The a/c looses hydraulic pressure but is controllable and a wheels-down landing with engine power is carried out, the a/c lacks brakes and ends up in the arresting net. Crew safe.
The airframe is used for a study on combat damage repair for about a year, repaired and returned to service (as target tow). The a/c is preserved at RFN Museum, Vidsel.
Sources:
lae.blogg.se
http://www.vidsel.nu/rfnmuseum/ http://www.vidsel.nu/rfnmuseum/Bilder/2008-05-15/SAABtrio%202%20medium.jpg 