Incident Morane-Saulnier MS 406 , Friday 22 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 September 1939
Time:
Type:Morane-Saulnier MS 406
Owner/operator:GC III/2 - Armée de l'air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ensheim -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Get destroyed by the French flak because the pilot landing by error in Germany (get caught prisonner), before the German took the plane.

Sources:

Les Ailes Françaises 1939-1945 (vol.2)