Accident Taylorcraft Auster Plus D G-AHWI, Friday 8 May 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 May 1953
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Auster Plus D
Owner/operator:David George Sinclair Cotton, MBE
Registration: G-AHWI
MSN: 166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:London Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Taylorcraft Auster Plus D LB296: Delivered direct to 653 Squadron on 6/9/42 with whom it remained until 6/4/43 when transferred to 43 OTU at Old Sarum. Four days later LB296 sustained damage when it flew into high-tension cables 80 feet over a valley in Wiltshire.

On 9/8/44 it was allocated to 20 MU RAF Aston Down for storage, but was released for RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent on 3/5/45. On 21/3/46 it passed to 3 A.P.S. (Armament Practice Station) at Charterhall, Berwickshire. However, shortly afterwards LB296 was sold on 17/6/46 to the Bristol & Wessex Aero Club, and civilianised as G-AHWI.

As stated above, first civil registered (C of R 10404/1; C of A 8148) on 17/6/46 to the Bristol & Wessex Aero club, Bristol (Whitchurch) Airport, Bristol, Gloucestershire. Registration G-AHWI cancelled/lapsed 19/10/50 as "Reduced to Spares" [sic]

Despite this, G-AHWI was restored to the civil register on 2/1/53 (with a new C of R R2962/2) to David George Sinclair Cotton, MBE, London W.14.

Written off 8/5/1953: Taylorcraft Plus D G-AHWI was involved in a ground collision with a Spitfire at Gatwick Aerodrome. Not surprisingly, the Taylorcraft come off worst in the encounter. It was destroyed. There is no record of the nature of any damage to the Spitfire or of its identity. Registration G-AHWI cancelled by the CAA on 25/8/1953 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Auster Quarterly Vol.1 No.2 by Mike Draper: http://www.austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%202.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHWI.pdf
3. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/auster1.html
4. http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Auster-1243594292/Taylorcraft/LB-296-Mk-1-1-1942

Media:

The Aviation Photo Company: Auster Types &emdash; Taylorcraft Auster Plus D G-AHWI