Incident Taylorcraft Auster Plus D G-AHXG, Sunday 12 February 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 February 1961
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster Plus D
Owner/operator:O.J.Foster
Registration: G-AHXG
MSN: 181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sleap, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sleap, Shropshire (EGCV)
Destination airport:Sleap, Shropshire (EGCV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when damaged by gales whilst parked at Sleap, Shropshire on 12/2/1961.

Registration G-AHXG cancelled by the CAA on 1/4/1962 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") This was presumably done retrospectively, as the CAA records state that they were not "notified 6/4/1965"

Parts of G-AHUM and G-AHXG were used in the rebuild of Taylorcraft Plus D G-ARRR

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHXG-2.pdf
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p01.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm