Accident airplane N....., Monday 1 November 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 November 1976
Time:08:00 LT
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N.....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vista Hermosa (Meta) -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt in the Sierra de la Macarena. US citizen. Typ as "DC-3" in press report, but photo of separated four blade (turboprop) propeller assembly suggests a Beechcraft King Air or Gulfstream I type.

Sources:

El Tiempo 4 November 1976, p1+7A/5 November 1976, p1