Accident Taylorcraft Auster Plus D G-AIIU, Sunday 28 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 December 1958
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster Plus D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AIIU
MSN: 196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Denham Airfield, Buckinghamshire (EGLD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denham (EGLD)
Destination airport:Denham (EGLD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Auster Mk.I LB337. Military service with 653, 652, 656 Squadrons, 43 OTU, and Hornchurch Station FLight. Struck off charge when sold 10.5.46. Civil registered as G-AIIU on 19/9/1946.

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) in an unspecified accident at Denham Airfield, Buckinghamshire (EGLD) on 28/12/1958. Registration G-AIIU belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 12/6/1961

Reportedly, parts of G-AIIU were used at Rearsby in 1961 to rebuild a "new" aircraft, which was registered G-ARRK: "This aeroplane was built at Rearsby in 1961 from several others, the fuselage and tailplane coming from G-AIIU, the wings and c/no from G-AHUM and other parts from G-AHXG. Having been registered in June 1961 it was exported to Ireland in April 1962, eventually being damaged in gales at Cork in February 1974."

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIIU.pdf
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p01.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=80
https://www.austerclub.org/were1.htm