Accident Aeronca 65-TAL N39386, Friday 17 September 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 September 1954
Time:18:55
Type:Aeronca 65-TAL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39386
MSN: L4472TA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cheshire, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swisher airport, OH
Destination airport:Swisher airport, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a field due to an engine failure at 500ft while practicing takeoffs/landings.

Sources:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/66063475

Athens Messenger September 19, 1954
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=39386