Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) ZK-MCY ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194816

Date:Sunday 9 April 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Mount Cook Airline
Registration: ZK-MCY
MSN: 703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Palmerston North Airport, Manawatu 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Destination airport:Nelson Airport (NSN/NZNS)
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air New Zealand Link flight NZ5075 was on approach to Nelson Airport, New Zealand when the landing gear was selected down. Right main gear indicated unsafe on both the primary and secondary panels. Approach was discontinued. Landing gear unsafe indication checklist run, followed by the landing gear gravity extension checklist. The unsafe indications remained. Due to the shorter runway length at Nelson, the crew elected to divert to Palmerston North. The aircraft was held over Palmerston North for approximately 45 minutes to reduce the fuel on board. The landing with abnormal landing gear checklist was run. The aircraft was landed with the left main gear making contact first, with the crew holding the right main gear off the ground for as long as possible. Shortly after the right main gear made contact, the outboard tire on the right main gear burst. The aircraft was brought to a stop on the runway and all passengers and crew disembarked normally through the main door before being taken to the terminal.

Findings
1. The unsafe condition of the landing gear was caused by the dual failure of the two landing gear locking springs to hold the right hand landing gear in a down and locked position.
2. The two right main landing gear locking springs failed because of corrosion cracking, likely initiated by salt.
3. The severe corrosion environment in which the aeroplane operated increased the likelihood of corrosion occurring.
4. It could not be determined whether one locking spring failed before the other, or whether they failed simultaneously.
5. The maintenance inspection programme for the locking springs would have been unlikely to detect the corrosion cracking in the locking springs prior to their failing.
6. There was no required preventive maintenance of the locking springs to limit the extent of corrosion damage.
7. The crew’s decision to divert to Palmerston North Aerodrome was sound and the preparation for the emergency landing was well conducted and in accordance with company procedures.
8. The recycling of the landing gear several times before the emergency landing was outside documented procedures, and had the potential to exacerbate the condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-atr-72-registered-zk-mcy-operated-by-mount-cook-airlines-on-09042017-at-pa/
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11835086