Incident Taylorcraft Auster Plus D G-AHKN, Wednesday 26 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1947
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster Plus D
Owner/operator:Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd
Registration: G-AHKN
MSN: 180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:High Post, Durnford, near Salisbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:High Post, Salisbury, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Auster LB321. Delivered direct from the Auster factory to 654 Squadron on 5/10/42, and flown to 47 MU RAF Sealand, for packaging on 23/12/42. However, its sailing orders were cancelled, and instead was released for 652 Squadron on 8/2/43, passing to 656 Squadron on 20/3/43. Shortly afterwards, it was allotted to 20 MU RAF Aston Down on 30/4/43, until flown to 1 EFTS on 27/5/43.

On 15/12/43 LB321 was transferred to 22 EFTS where it remained until 5/8/44 when returned to 20 MU at RAF Aston Down. On 18/4/45 it joined 316 Squadron for 'hack' duties, until flown direct to 5 MU for disposal on 21/2/46. On 29/4/46, LB321 was sold to the Wiltshire Flying Club and civilianised as G-AHKN.

Civil registered 24/4/46 (C of A 7695/C of A 10136/1) as G-AHKN to the Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd., High Post Aerodrome, Salisbury, Wiltshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when destroyed by fire whilst parked at High Post, Durnford, near Salisbury, Wiltshire on 26/2/1947. The fire was reported to have been accidental (and not as a result of arson/deliberately being set on fire) Registration G-AHKN cancelled 3/3/1947 as "destroyed by fire"

High Post closed in 1947 because it lay under the approach to Boscombe Down. Vickers moved to the former RAF Chilbolton and the School of Flying, which had reopened in 1946, moved to Thruxton in 1947

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHKN.pdf
2. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p01.htm
3. http://www.austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%202.pdf p 46
4. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Archivesmonths/1982/1982%20-%20May.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Durnford,_Wiltshire#High_Post_airfield