Incident Van's RV-12 N234VA, Friday 14 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 April 2017
Time:13:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-12
Owner/operator:Lane Community College
Registration: N234VA
MSN: 12008
Total airframe hrs:1033 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Mahlon Sweet Field Airport (KEUG), Eugene, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KEUG
Destination airport:KEUG
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of oil pressure, the RV-12, performed a precautionary landing to major roadway terrain northeast of Mahlon Sweet Field Airport (KEUG). The aircraft was not damaged and the pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.usnews.com/news/best-states/oregon/articles/2017-04-14/single-engine-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-highway
http://web.archive.org/web/20170825013935/http://kval.com:80/news/local/small-plane-lands-on-hwy-99
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N234VA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N234VA
https://www.vansaircraft.com/public/rv12.htm

Location