Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2 3744, Thursday 16 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2
Owner/operator:III./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3744
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Twente Airfield, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (base)
Destination airport:Twente airfield
Narrative:
Bruchlandung infolge Technischen Mängel. Crash-landing due to technical faults. The damage was assessed as 30%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0256&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

Images: