Accident Taylorcraft Auster I LB335, Thursday 26 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 April 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster I
Owner/operator:126 Sqn RAF
Registration: LB335
MSN: 194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk
Narrative:
Initially, LB335 was put into storage at Taylorcraft Auster, Rearsby, Leicestershire on 29/10/42, but, after only a month, was delivered to 654 Squadron on 20/11/42. After a brief period at 47 MU, RAF Sealand, Cheshire, it was allotted to 656 Squadron on 23/3/43, but was transferred to 43 OTU on 7/4/43.

On 5/2/44, LB335 was flown to 20 MU RAF Aston Down for long-term storage until released for 501 Squadron on 16/3/45.

On 26/4/45 it was allotted to 126 Squadron, but when arriving at RAF Bentwaters the same day, LB335 tipped onto its nose after hitting a tree stump while taxying across a grass area. Initially, damage was restricted to Cat.A(C), but, after return to Taylorcraft Auster at Rearsby on 10/5/45 it was re-categorised E on the 29/5/45 and struck off charge on 14/6/45

Sold to Auster Aircraft Ltd, and civil registered to them as G-AHSE on 24/8/1946. However, civil registration G-AHSE cancelled by the CAA on 24/10/1947 as "dismantled". This would indicate that LB335 was not converted for civilian use, and was instead broken up for spares at Rearsby

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly, Vol 1 No 3 Winter 1975
2. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p01.htm
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHSE.pdf
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=80