Accident Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair JA007P, Saturday 15 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 2017
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA007P
MSN: T20608528
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Shinji, Tamayu-cho Yumachi, Matsue city, Shimane prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Shinji, Matsue city, Shimane prefecture
Destination airport:Tottori Airport (TTJ/RJOR)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna T206H floatplane sank into Lake Shinji during an attempt of takeoff from the lake. The floatplane bounced multiple times over waves, and the nose was rammed into the water from one meter altitude. Two occupants were rescued by a boat, and they received no injuries.

PROBABLE CAUSES
In this accident, it is highly probable that the Aircraft suffered damage because it collided with big wave during the takeoff run from water.
Regarding to the collision with big wave during the takeoff run from water, it is probable that because the Pilot did not check the performance to takeoff from water in POH in advance and commenced the takeoff run from water without securing the required takeoff distance from water, and because the Pilot thought that becoming airborne was imminent when approaching the rough water area, he did not reject the takeoff from water before the collision with big wave.

Weather data at Matsue (about 5km east-northeast from the accident site):
11:00 LT, wind west 6.9 m/s, temperature 21.1°C, relative humidity 63%, no precipitation, sunshine duration in previous an hour 90%, sea-level pressure 1014.9 hPa.
11:20 LT, wind west 10.5 m/s, temperature 21.5°C, relative humidity 58%, no precipitation, sunshine duration in previous an hour 100%, sea-level pressure 1014.5 hPa.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170415-00000028-jij-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170415-00050067-yom-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170415-00000041-mai-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170415-00000033-asahi-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170415-00000060-mai-soci]
http://web.archive.org/web/20170419063138/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20170415/k10010949761000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_003
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2179

Images:

Photo: JTSB