| Date: | Saturday 15 April 2017 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: | Aeropro Eurofox LSA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N340TP |
| MSN: | 20206 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 400 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camden County, Oakwell R/C Airfield Site 1, Kingsland, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fernandina Beach, FL (FHB) |
| Destination airport: | Kingsland, GA (N/A) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot, who was also the owner of the experimental, light-sport airplane, stated that the airplane approached the grass strip with "all systems operating correctly" and that he performed a side slip to lose altitude and align the airplane with the field. The airplane descended "very quickly," and at touchdown, the nose landing gear dug in and collapsed, and the airplane then nosed over and came to rest inverted. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector witnessed the accident, and a video of the accident was posted on a local media website. The inspector's description and the landing shown in the video were consistent with the pilot's description of events. The airplane landed hard in a flat attitude, the nose landing gear collapsed immediately, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA17CA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N340TP Location