Incident Cessna 172E Skyhawk N5423T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194842

Date:Saturday 15 April 2017
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5423T
MSN: 17251323
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chandler Municipal Airport (KCHD), Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage as the result of a hangar fire in Maricopa County at Chandler Municipal Airport (KCHD) in Chandler, Arizona. One first responder received minor injuries while extinguishing the blaze.

Sources:

http://www.fox10tv.com/story/35159231/fire-breaks-out-in-hangar-at-chandler-airport-one-firefighter-hurt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5423T
https://www.flickr.com/photos/spudshot/16786335465/