This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 April 2017 |
| Time: | 23:05 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
| Owner/operator: | Hong Kong Express Airways |
| Registration: | B-LCN |
| MSN: | 7512 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Cape Ashizuri, Kochi prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) |
| Destination airport: | Hong Kong International/ Chek Lap Kok Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An A320-271N of HK Express returned to land at Kansai/Osaka twice.
Flight HKE/UO3898 from Hong Kong to Kansai returned to land on runway 06L at 16:42 LT due to a No.2 engine (PW1100G) problem.
The troubled engine was checked at Kansai Airport, and the succeeding flight HKE/UO1845 to Hong Kong departed with two hours of delay. The plane took off from runway 24L at 22:32 LT, however, the same engine as before had the same problem over Cape Ashizuri after a half hour from takeoff. The crew placed the engines at idle thrust, in accordance to manufacturer checklist procedures, and the flight crew decided to return to Kansai. A safe landing on runway 24R was carried out at 23:50 LT. No injuries were reported in both incidents.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170416-00000006-mai-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170416-00000005-asahi-soci]