Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk PR-LPW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194845

Date:Friday 14 April 2017
Time:20:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-LPW
MSN: 17273506
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cassilândia, MS (SSCL) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cassilândia Airport, MS (CSS/SSCL)
Destination airport:Cassilândia Airport, MS (CSS/SSCL)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Cassilândia Aerodrome (SSCL) - MS, at about 2035 UTC, to conduct a local flight, with a pilot and a passenger on board. With about ten minutes of flight, the aircraft apparently returned to land.
The plane crashed into a tree line 400 meters from the runway threshold.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot and the passenger suffered fatal injuries.

Contributing factors.
- Piloting judgment – undetermined.
The possible non-use of the carburetor heating or the little knowledge about the importance of this equipment may have contributed to the occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/aviao-cai-em-cassilandia-ms.ghtml