| Date: | Monday 27 April 2015 |
| Time: | 08:40 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4964F |
| MSN: | U206-0664 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8731 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Livermore, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Livermore Municipal Airport, CA (LVK) |
| Destination airport: | CNO |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Ten minutes after departing LVK pilot believes he had a possible collision with a UAS/Drone.
The pilot reported hearing a loud thump and a jolt to the aircraft climbing out of 4,500ft appproximately one to two miles south of the southern shoreline of Lake Del Valle. That location is the ECA R235/29.17 or LVK airport R141/10.75. During review of the radar data there were no unidentified targets observed in the reported area of the incident. Pilot inspected the aircraft after landing at CNO. Aircraft had sustained two gouges to the lower portion of the nose cowl about 3 inches long and deep enough to take off the first layer of fiberglass. Evidence of impact with the inside of two of the three props was evident. There was no blood found anywhere on the aircraft as would have been expected with a bird strike.
Sources:
FAA