Incident Cessna 188 , Saturday 2 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 January 2016
Time:c. 22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:6 NM NE of Modesto Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Modesto, CA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 188 reported that at aprroximatedly 2200Z, his aircraft had been struck by what he beleived to be a drone. He reported hearing a thump noise and then seeing to the right of his aircraft, a lot small shattered pieces of black colored debris. The pilot was very confident it was a man made object that struck his aircraft and not a bird. After the pilot landed he performed a thorough inspection of his aircraft and found no damage or any new blemmish on his aircraft. The pilot believed it was a drone that had struck one of his tires. The pilot reported the incident location to be approximated 6 NM NE of Modesto airport near Clause Road between Sylvan and Clairabel cross roads near a soccerfield.

Sources:

FAA