This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 August 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster Plus D |
| Owner/operator: | Eric Francis Thurston |
| Registration: | G-AHSJ |
| MSN: | 172 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chingford, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex (EGSG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Built for RAF as a military Taylorcraft Auster Model D.1 LB313: Delivered direct to 654 Squadron on 18/9/42. On 24/12/42 it was flown to 47 MU at Sealand, for packing prior to overseas shipment (probably to North Africa). In the event LB313 was not, in fact, shipped overseas. Instead it was released for 43 OTU on 24/2/43. On 15/11/43 it was allocated to 20 MU RAF Aston Down, but a fortnight later was found to have suffered some damage, and so returned to Rearsby for repairs on December 16th.
Subsequently, LB313 was returned to 20 MU RAF Aston Down on 24/1/44 for release to 83 Group Communications Squadron on 30/6/44. Later, on 11/9/44, it was re-allocated to Predannock Station Flight for general 'hack' duties, until 5/7/45 when it was transferred to Harrowbeer. On 24/1/46, LB313 was flown to 20 MU RAF Aston Down before being transferred to 5 MU RAF Kemble on 4/3/46 for disposal.
First civil registered 22/7/46 (C of R 10305/1; C of A 8144) as G-AHSJ to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Britannia Works, Thurmaston, Leicestershire as a Taylorcraft Auster Plus D. Subsequent civil registration history was as follows:
13/08/46: Sold on and re-registered (C of R 10305/2) to the Edinburgh Flying Club, Macmerry, East Lothian
13/09/49: Registration cancelled/lapsed on sale
24/09/49; Sold on and re-registered (C of R 10505/3, later R.3081/3) to John Sinclair Swanson, Nigg, Aberdeenshire
12/06/55: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
24/06/55: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R.3081/4) to W.S.Shackleton, Piccadilly, London W.1
05/07/55: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
07/07/55: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R.3081/5) to Eric Francis Thurston, Theydon Bois, Essex
25/08/56: Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Chingford, Essex
24/09/56: Registration G-AHSJ formally cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. Auster Quarterly Vol.1 No.2 Summer 1975
2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=70 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHSJ-1.pdf 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHSJ-2.pdf 