Accident Howard 350 N570FT, Tuesday 19 April 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 April 1977
Time:evening
Type:Howard 350
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N570FT
MSN: 4385
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblonuevo, Chibolo -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bi-motor located crashed and burnt on secret airstrip in the Magdalena Department. Two bodies found inside. US citizen. Registration as "FT-570-2034" in local press.

Sources:

El Tiempo 21 April 1977, p1+14A
Aviation DB