Incident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) N....., Sunday 29 May 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 May 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:
Registration: N.....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:40 km from Riohacha -   Colombia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:finca Codegua
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Set on fire by crew and burnt out after unloading drugs. As "N-2733" in press report.

Sources:

El Tiempo 4 June 1977, p6A (photo)