Serious incident Robin DR.400/180 F-GSBM, Thursday 30 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 April 2015
Time:09:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180
Owner/operator:Union Aérienne de Lille Roubaix Tourcoing UALRT
Registration: F-GSBM
MSN: 2353
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Shoreham Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lille
Destination airport:Shoreham Airport
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robin DR400 (F-GSBM) was descending on base leg to land on Runway 20 at Shoreham when its right wing struck a radio-controlled model glider. The Robin suffered minor damage and landed safely. The pilot of the Robin had not seen the glider and the pilot of the glider had not heard or seen the Robin approaching until it was too late to take avoiding action. The model glider is considered to be an unmanned aircraft and the Civil Aviation Authority and the European Aviation Safety Agency are considering new regulations on the operation of small light-weight unmanned aircraft. In the meantime, the Shoreham airport operator is taking steps to increase pilots’ awareness of the model gliding site, located 1 nm from the Runway 20 threshold, near the turn from base leg to final.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/56975b79e5274a1175000011/Robin_DR_400-180_F-GSBM_model_glider_01-16.pdf

Images:

Moment before and at the time of the mid-air collision as captured from a video camera on F-GSBM

Damage to right wing leading edge of F-GSBM (AAIB)