Loss of control Accident Cessna 170 N4244V, Saturday 15 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 2017
Time:15:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4244V
MSN: 18600
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3657 hours
Engine model:Continental C145-2H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williston Municipal Airport (X60), Williston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williston, FL (X60)
Destination airport:Inverness, FL (INF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and three passengers were making a personal cross-country flight in the airplane. After a refueling stop, the airplane taxied to the runway and departed. Security video and flight data showed that the airplane had just departed the airport and was about 280 ft above the ground when it stalled and spun to the left, impacting the ground in a nose-down attitude. Post-accident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no evidence of a mechanical anomaly or failure that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. The recorded weather at the airport at the time of the accident included a right-quartering headwind at 8 knots gusting to 17 knots. The flight data revealed that the airplane slowed to a groundspeed of 48 knots just before the stall occurred, which was below the airplane's published power-on stall speed of 53 knots; however, the gusting wind conditions likely resulted in a further decease of the airplane's airspeed and increase of its critical angle-of-attack.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during initial climb in gusty wind conditions, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17FA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4244V

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: