This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 August 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster Plus D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AHNG |
| MSN: | 200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Compton Abbas (EGHA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Taylorcraft LB341. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed in Dorset on 30/8/1971. Registration G-AHNG belatedly cancelled by the CAA as "Destroyed" on 30/5/1984
Sources:
1.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1158552/ 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHNG-2.pdf 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm 4.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=100 Media:
G-AHNG in a 1947 Pathe News film
FLYING FARMER