This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 January 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft AT-11 |
| Owner/operator: | Wien Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N7332C |
| MSN: | 5105 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barter Island, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Barrow Island |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On his way to Barrow island pilot decided to have a coffee and play cards at DEW Bara site. Crash occured on final with a 50 kts wind. Aircraft, on lease from George C. Clayton, had only 60 hrs of operations since converted for civil use.
N7332C was ex 43-10412
Sources:
George C. Clayton memories