This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 September 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200 Seneca |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4599T |
| MSN: | 7250143 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Puerto Perdido -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Buenaventura (15:10) |
| Destination airport: | Guapi |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Disappeared after decleared emergency after departure and did not arrive at Guapi. Found crashed and partially burnt near road in Peru one week later. No trace of occupants. Apparently illegal flight.
Sources:
El Tiempo 3 October 1977, p9A/6 October 1977, p8A