Incident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N753FX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194868

Date:Friday 14 April 2017
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Baron Aviation Services, opf FedEx Express
Registration: N753FX
MSN: 208B0520
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:NW of Post, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lubbock International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Destination airport:Abilene Municipal Airport, TX (ABI/KABI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Baron Aviation Services flight BVN8793, a Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster, departed Lubbock International Airport, Texas, USA on a domestic cargo flight to Abilene, Texas on behalf of FedEx Express.
The FAA reports that the aircraft carried out a forced landing in a field.
Flight tracking websites show that the aicraft began losing altitude, 15 minutes after depature. The aircraft turned to the right and continued the descent until it landed in a field.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/BVN8793/history/20170414/1030Z/KLBB/KABI/tracklog
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n753fx#d0fd2f2

Images:

Flight profile (Flightaware / Google Earth)