Accident Utva Lasta 95N , Monday 17 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 April 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Utva Lasta 95N
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iman Ari Air base (ORTL), Thi Qarr province -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iman Ari Air base (ORTL/TAL), Thi Qarr province
Destination airport:Iman Ari Air base (ORTL/TAL), Thi Qarr province
Narrative:
The military plane crashed as a result of a technical malfunction during a training flight. Both pilots ejected and were injured.

Sources:

https://www.kuna.net.kw/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=2602772&Language=en

http://all-aero.com/index.php/55-planes-t-u/11415-utva-lasta

Location