This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 September 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Plus C |
| Owner/operator: | 651 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ES960 |
| MSN: | 113 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Alswick Hall, Buntingford, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bovingdon, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-G-AFUZ; civil registered as such 23/6/1939 to the County Flying Club Ltd, Rearsby, Leicestershire. C of R 91331/1, C of A 6659. Impressed into military service 31/7/1941 as ES960 under contract H.546122/41. Allocated to 651 Squadron, RAF.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 29/9/41 when it hit high-tension cables at Alswick Hall, Buntingford, Hertfordshire, and crashed out of control while taking part in a 'Bumper' exercise.
Sources:
1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly, Vol 1 No 1 Spring 1975 at
http://austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%201.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFUZ.pdf 4.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=9 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Sep41.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 