Incident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) HK-1175, Friday 16 December 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 December 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas La Urraca
Registration: HK-1175
MSN: 20432
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Arauca -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Arauca/Santiago Pérez Quiroz
Destination airport:Saravena
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure on take-off. Left runway to right, seriously damaging right wing.

Sources:

El Tiempo 17 December 1977, p19A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 1953 N65743 Miami Airline 7 11 km E of Selleck, WA w/o