| Date: | Monday 17 April 2017 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Stoddard-Hamilton SH-1 GlaStar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | SE-XUG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Oyeren at Enebakk, Akershus County -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Øyeren |
| Destination airport: | Lake Øyeren |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The commander lost control of the float-equipped aircraft during landing on lake Øyeren. The aircraft flipped over and came to rest upside down in the water.
The commander, who was alone, evacuated the aircraft by swimming through the side door. After surfacing he climbed onto one of the floats, witout his PLB and without Air Crew Vest. The signals from the aircraft ELT where not received by any receiver station.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://norwaytoday.info/news/small-aircraft-crashed-oyeren-lake/ https://www.oblad.no/nyhet/enebakk/ulykker/en-person-reddet-opp-av-oyeren-etter-flystyrt/s/5-68-264707 