Accident Taylorcraft Plus C ES957, Tuesday 9 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1941
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Plus C
Owner/operator:651 Sqn RAF
Registration: ES957
MSN: 112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Down Plantation, Tilshead, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-G-AFUY: first civil registered as such 13/6/1939 to a Mr. Stanley Laurence of Alfreton, Derbyshire (although the aircraft was hangared at Tollerton, Nottinghamshire). C of R 9132/1, C of A 6653, delivered 5/7/39.

Impressed into military service as ES957 on 31/7/1941. Issued to 651 Squadron, RAF at Old Sarum, Wiltshire. Had only a short military life, as a few months after its impressment, ES957 crashed on 9/12/41, after it turned too steeply, stalled from 100 feet and spun into the ground at West Down Plantation, Tilshead, Wiltshire

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly, Vol 1 No 1 Spring 1975 at http://austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%201.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFUY.pdf
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
6. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Dec41.html