Incident Airbus A330-343 C-GFUR, Sunday 16 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 April 2017
Time:19:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GFUR
MSN: 344
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 294
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC864, an Airbus A330-300, lost a wheel during takeoff from runway 16L at Montreal's Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport in Quebec, Canada.
The aircraft departed at 19:53 LT (23:53 UTC) and safely landed at London-Heathrow Airport, U.K. at 07:03 LT (06:03 UTC, April 17).
It appeared the right hand forward wheel of the right hand main landing gear was missing.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gfur#d167d8f
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/air-canada-flight-wheel-montreal-london-1.4073463

Media: