This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 August 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Novgorod Air |
| Registration: | RA-14274 |
| MSN: | 5311227 051 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Novaya Zemlya -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:(1) Control lost on approach to icebreaker at New Land Island, Russia, crashing nose first in a right bank. Helicopter written-off, pilot and five of the eight passengers killed.
(2) Crashed. Occupants injured.
Sources:
(1) Air International December 2000, p335
(2) Soviet Transports