Incident Taylorcraft Plus C G-AFVU, Tuesday 6 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1940
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Plus C
Owner/operator:Romford Flying Club
Registration: G-AFVU
MSN: 116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maylands Aerodrome, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First civil registered [C of R 9153/1] on 5/7/39 as G-AFVU to Taylorcraft Aeroplanes (England) Ltd., Thurmaston, Leicestershire. C of A 6671 issued July 1939. Registration G-AFVU cancelled/lapsed 27/7/39. Registration restored [C of R 9153/2] on 3/8/39 to the Romford Flying Club Ltd., Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Park, Romford, Essex.

Withdrawn from use 1/6/39 and stored at Maylands Aerodrome, due to all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when destroyed by a hangar fire whilst parked at Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Park, Romford, Essex, on 6/2/1940. According to one eyewitness report: "Maylands airfield, although disused, received the attention of the Luftwaffe and the small civil hangar and other buildings were destroyed and the fields around and about cratered"

Maylands had closed on 1/9/1939 due to the outbreak of war and "it had anti invasion stakes driven into the flying area to deter use by the Germans". The site of the airfield is now a Golf course.

Registration G-AFVU cancelled by the CAA on 15/6/1940 as "PWFU" ("Destruction or Permanent Withdrawl From Use of Aircraft")

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFVU.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/maylands-romford
5. https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/RomfordHistory/conversations/topics/6920;
6. Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No.1 at http://austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%201.pdf