ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194890
Last updated: 5 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-APR-2017 |
Time: | 12:00 |
Type: |  Sikorsky S-70A Black Hawk |
Owner/operator: | Emniyet Genel Müdürlüğü |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Tunceli province -
Turkey
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Pülümür district (11:40) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter, operated by the General Directorate of Security of Turkey, crashed in adverse weather conditions, between Çambulak and Kocatepe villages. No survivors.
Sources:
https://www.dailysabah.com/turkey/2017/04/18/helicopter-with-12-on-board-crashes-in-eastern-turkey http://www.hurriyetdailynews.com/-.aspx?pageID=238&nID=112147&NewsCatID=341 .