Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk , Tuesday 18 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 April 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Saudi Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ma'rib province -   Yemen
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Black Hawk helicopter from the Saudi Armed Forces was shot dow by a Pantir S1 surface to air missile in Yemen ('friendly fire'). Twelve occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.zerohedge.com/news/2017-04-18/
http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/stories/M/ML_YEMEN?SITE=AP&SECTION=HOME&TEMPLATE=DEFAULT&CTIME=2017-04-18-11-40-35