Accident Aero AT-3 R100 G-SACY, Sunday 4 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 2016
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic AAT3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero AT-3 R100
Owner/operator:Sherburn Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-SACY
MSN: AT3-029
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 912-S2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sherburn-in-Elmet Aerodrome, Sherburn in Elmet, Leeds, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire (EGCJ)
Destination airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire (EGCJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 04-09-2016 when crashed shortly after take off from Sherburn-in-Elmet Aerodrome, Sherburn in Elmet, Leeds, North Yorkshire. The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained only minor injuries. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Shortly after takeoff on a circuit detail, the pilot noticed that the front-hinged canopy had started to open on the right side. He attempted to reseat it while continuing the circuit, with the intention of landing. At 1,000 feet agl, the canopy lifted by 10 to 12 inches and the pilot was concerned that it would open further, affecting the aircraft handling.

There was also a “great increase in wind and noise within the cabin” and the aircraft began to descend. He, therefore, held the canopy and decided to land immediately in a bare-earth field ahead. During the landing roll the aircraft overturned, resulting in it being damaged beyond economic repair and causing minor injuries to the pilot.

A similar accident occurred in June 2012 to another Aero AT-3 R100, registration G-SRUM, and was reported in AAIB Bulletin 10/2012. That report concluded:

‘…the Civil Aviation Authority and the Light Aircraft Association will be publishing articles in their public journals and urging care in both the operation and maintenance of the locking mechanism. These articles will include informing them of the need for a thorough understanding of the locking mechanisms and a double-check that the locks are secure before flight."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/09/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58c9180440f0b67ec5000190/Aero_AT-3_R100_G-SACY_03-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=SACY
3. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-SACY
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001118836.html