Accident Beechcraft C-45 N....., Thursday 16 February 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 February 1978
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45
Owner/operator:
Registration: N.....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nazareth -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Guajira area on drug running flight. Occupants injured. As "N-3184-13" in press report.

Sources:

El Tiempo 17 February 1978, p6A/18 February 1978, p8A