Loss of control Accident Luscombe 8A N8554Y, Tuesday 18 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 April 2017
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8554Y
MSN: 2658
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2163 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford County, East Windsor, Warehouse Point, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Windsor, CT (7B6)
Destination airport:East Windsor, CT (7B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two private pilots were making a local flight in the airplane, which was equipped with dual flight controls. Both pilots were qualified to fly the airplane, and it could not be determined which pilot was manipulating the flight controls at the time of the accident. Following a flight of about 30 minutes duration, witnesses observed the airplane make a full stop landing, taxi back, and take off to the east. The engine sounded normal during the takeoff and initial climb. One witness then observed the airplane shaking, then tipping left and right, followed by an abrupt turn to the left. The nose of the airplane dropped, and the airplane descended rapidly to ground impact. The wreckage was found in a wooded area about 1/2 mile northeast of the airport in an inverted, nose-low attitude. An examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunctions or anomalies. Although the right fuel tank selector handle was installed backwards, the fuel valve was in the correct position for fuel to feed normally.

Toxicology testing of the left-seat pilot revealed the presence of diphenhydramine; however, the level detected was too low to quantify and was unlikely to be impairing.

Although the exact amount of fuel on board at the time of the accident could not be determined, estimates of the airplane's gross weight indicated that the airplane was between 54 lbs and 156 lbs over maximum gross weight. Based on the witness observation that the wings were rocking before the airplane abruptly turned left and then descended, it is likely that the pilot failed to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering aggressively, which resulted in exceedance of the critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The flying pilot's excessive maneuvering of the airplane at a slow airspeed, which resulted in exceedance of the critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilots' operation of the airplane over its maximum allowable gross weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17FA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8554Y

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: