This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 April 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.12 |
| Owner/operator: | 77 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A6350 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | River Nidd, Knaresborough, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Coventry, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Aircraft Acceptance Park & Depot, Ripon Racecourse |
Narrative:15.4.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.12a A6350, 77 Squadron, RFC Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian. Written off (destroyed) when crashed in river on delivery flight, River Nidd, near Knaresborough, North Yorkshire. Pilot - Lt David Stevens Gibson Turnbull (aged 26, on attachment from the Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)) - was killed
The pilot became disoriented and the plane crashed into the River Nidd, at Knaresborough, North Yorkshire. The pilot, Lieutenant David Stevens Gibson Turnbull, died in the crash. According to the following extract from the parish magazine (see link #2):
"Killed in the service of His Country At Knaresborough
This is the inscription on the memorial to Lieutenant David Gibson Turnbull of the Royal Highland Regiment (The Black Watch) and the Royal Flying Corps; on the south wall of the Church of St. John the Baptist. On 11 April 1917, the Wednesday after Easter Day, he took off in a new plane, from the factory at Coventry to deliver it to the RFC Aircraft Acceptance Park and Depot at Ripon (the Racecourse).
Bad weather forced him to Preston, Lancashire where a new part had to be ordered and fitted and on Low Sunday (15th April), despite atrocious weather, he set off again. He landed on the Crag Top to establish his bearings and some local children helped him to turn the aircraft round. He attempted to take off towards the River Nidd, however, he failed to clear the hedge, and after his wing hit some trees, the aircraft fell into the River Nidd near “Chappie Dam”.
The body of 27 year old Lieutenant Turnbull was found a few weeks later, by his wife, lower down the river."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2002145/turnbull,-david-stevens/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/turnbull-d.s.g.-d.s.-gibson 4.
https://www.strayfm.com/news/local-news/2268010/anniversary-of-knaresborough-ww1-plane-crash/ 5.
http://www.knaresboroughanglicans.org.uk/content/pages/documents/1485527885.pdf 6.
https://englandexpected.wordpress.com/2014/04/15/lieutenant-dabid-gibson-turnbull-15th-april-1917-st-john-the-baptist-knaresborough/ 7.
https://www.harrogateadvertiser.co.uk/news/remembering-the-tragic-death-of-lieutenant-turnbull-in-knaresborough-100-years-on-1-8504527 8.
http://www.yorkshireindexers.info/wiki/index.php?title=TURNBULL,_David_Gibson 