| Date: | Saturday 7 May 2016 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Zlin 526F Trener Master |
| Owner/operator: | E. H. Haylage Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EHZT |
| MSN: | 1317 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | LOM M137A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seething Airfield (EGSJ), Mundham, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Seething Airfield (EGSJ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Zlin Z.526F Trener Master, G-EHZT: Wheels up landing, Seething Airfield, Norfolk, 7 May 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the report:
"During the approach the landing gear warning bell sounded when the pilot reduced engine power in order to slow down and lower the flaps and landing gear. He believed he then lowered the landing gear and selected FLAP ONE. After increasing the power to maintain speed the bell stopped. He continued the approach, lowering the remaining stages of flap. Once over the runway the pilot selected idle power and flared the aircraft; as he did so the bell sounded again. The aircraft then landed with the landing gear up and slid to a halt on the runway. There were no injuries.
The pilot commented that he thought the green light, indicating the landing gear was down, was on but difficult to see due to glare. He did not check the wing-mounted ‘barber’s pole’ indicators that protrude from the wings when the landing gear is down. The stall warning and landing gear warning horn were identical in another aircraft type he had been flying recently. Consequently, he thought that the bell that sounded just before touchdown was the stall warning, which he often heard when landing the other aircraft type.
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Cowlings, propeller, central fuselage and flaps" were damaged. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to a new owner on 13 February 2018
Seething Airfield (ICAO: EGSJ), formerly RAF Seething, is located in Mundham, 9 nautical miles (17 km; 10 miles) south south-east of Norwich, East Anglia, England.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2016/05/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ff9547ed915d25bb000016/Zlin_Z.526F_Trener_Master_G-EHZT_11-16.pdf 2.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ehzt/ 3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-EHZT.html 4.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/SP-EHA.html 5.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-EHZT 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seething_Airfield
History of this aircraft
This Zlin 526F Trener Master was built in 1974, and was first registered in Poland as SP-EHA. It was first registered in the UK as G-EHZA on 22 March 2016. After the incident at Seething, Norfolk on 7 May 2016, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to a new owner on 13 February 2018, followed by the third and current owner on 20 May 2022. As at 10 August 2023, the aircraft has accumulated 3,139 flying hours
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 April 2024 |
G-EHZT |
Private |
0 |
Boston Aero Park/Boston Aerodrome, Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire |
 |
min |
Location
Media:
Zlin 526F Trener Master G-EHZT at LAA Rally 2021, Sywell Aerdreome, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK) 4 September 2021