Accident Sukhoi Su-25 , Friday 8 September 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 September 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:397 OShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kobryn Air Base -   Belarus
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kobryn Air Base
Destination airport:Kobryn Air Base
Narrative:
During routine training flight from Kobryn Air Base, Su-25 of 397 OShAP crashed near Kobryn Air Base.
Lt Anatoly Yudin ejected safely.

Sources:

http://modelik.ru/index.php/samolety/992-istrebitel-su-25