ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194909
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 17 April 1989 |
Time: | |
Type: | Sukhoi Su-25K |
Owner/operator: | 22 IBAP Bulgarian Air Force |
Registration: | 243 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Pitovo Range -
Bulgaria
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Bezmer Air Base (LBIA) |
Destination airport: | Bezmer Air Base (LBIA) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During routine training flight from Bezmer Air Base, Su-25K of 22 IBAP crashed at Pitovo Range. Lt Valentin Dimitrov Marinov was killed.
Sources:
https://pan.bg/view_article-1-538995-32-godini-ot-gibelta-na-l-t-valentin-marinov-ot-22-ibap.html