Accident Sukhoi Su-25 , Tuesday 26 April 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:368 OShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kalyniv Airfield -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kalyniv Airfield (UKLA)
Destination airport:Kalyniv Airfield (UKLA)
Narrative:
During routine training flight from Kalyniv Airfield (UKLA), Su-25 of 368 OShAP crashed after pilot error.
Lt Tagir Ravilievich Gainetdinov was killed.

Sources:

http://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/3460.php
http://www.avialp.info/su-25.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kalyniv_(airfield)