Wirestrike Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois ES625, Wednesday 19 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2017
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:Ellinikós Stratós
Registration: ES625
MSN: 12162
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sarantaporo, Elassona, Thessaly -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LGSV
Destination airport:Kozani
Narrative:
Crashed killing the two pilots and two high ranked military officers. A female sergeant major (3rd crew member) survived but suffered serious injuries. The aircraft left early Wednesday morning from Stefanovikio AB (1st TEAS) and after a stop at Larissa to pick up the two high ranking officers, as passengers, it continued its course for Kozani. At that stage it was engaged with power lines near Sarantaporo town and crashed. The helicopter had been on a routine border patrol flight.

Sources:

http://www.defence-point.gr/news/%cf%83%cf%84%cf%81%ce%b1%cf%84%ce%b9%cf%89%cf%84%ce%b9%ce%ba%cf%8c-%ce%b5%ce%bb%ce%b9%ce%ba%cf%8c%cf%80%cf%84%ce%b5%cf%81%ce%bf-uh-1h-huey-%ce%b1%ce%b3%ce%bd%ce%bf%ce%b5%ce%af%cf%84%ce%b1%ce%b9
http://abcnews.go.com/International/wireStory/greece-dead-hurt-army-helicopter-crash-46881330
https://www.onlarissa.gr/2017/04/19/protes-ikones-apo-ton-topo-tis-tragodias-sto-sarantaporo/
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028061850/http://in-cyprus.com:80/four-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-greece/
http://en.c4defence.com/AFP/Greece-army-accidentlead/27846/3
https://www.newsit.gr/files/Image/2017/04/19/KOZANI/elikoptero_syntrimmia1.jpg
https://kozanimedia.gr/2017/04/19/kozanimedia-gr-%cf%83%ce%b5-%ce%ba%ce%b1%ce%bb%cf%8e%ce%b4%ce%b9%ce%b1-%cf%84%ce%b7%cf%82-%ce%b4%ce%b5%ce%b7-%ce%bc%cf%80%ce%bb%ce%ad%cf%87%cf%84%ce%b7%ce%ba%ce%b5-%cf%84%ce%bf-%ce%b5%ce%bb%ce%b9/

Images: