Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven VH-STM, Wednesday 19 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2017
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven
Owner/operator:Liddle's Air Service Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-STM
MSN: 2145
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upper Stone, SW of Ingham, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YIGM - Ingham
Destination airport:YIGM - Ingham
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial agricultural operations, the helicopter struck a powerline and collided with terrain. The helicopter sustained substantial damage

Sources:

Channel 9 News
http://www.townsvillebulletin.com.au/news/emergency-crews-on-site-in-upperstone-following-helicopter-crash/news-story/03fb3f80f3539d61a2279f1fb9bc38ba
https://www.stanthorpeborderpost.com.au/news/helicopter-crashes-north-queensland-while-cropdust/3168086/
https://www.facebook.com/WINNewsTownsville/videos/1812446085437786/
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=Stm&field_ar_serial=
https://www.flickr.com/photos/78805679@N06/16170652562/in/photostream/

Images: