This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 April 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Let L-420 |
| Owner/operator: | Tassili Travail Aérien |
| Registration: | ZS-OUE |
| MSN: | 012735A |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Hassi Messaoud-Oued Irara Airport (HME/DAUH) -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Hassi Messaoud-Oued Irara Airport (HME/DAUH) |
| Destination airport: | Bir Seba Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Let L-420 turboprop was involved in a takeoff incident at Hassi Messaoud-Oued Irara Airport in Algeria.
The aircraft came to rest on runway 34, 1520 meters from the runway threshold, with the undercarriage retracted. Precise circumstances are unclear.
The airport was closed while the aircraft was lifted, allowing the undercarriage to be deployed. The aircraft was then towed to a hangar for inspection. Damaged appeared to be very little.
The L-420 is an upgraded L-410UVP-E with new M601F engines.
Sources:
http://maghreb.niooz.fr/fermeture-de-l-aeroport-de-hassi-messaoud-suite-a-l-endommagement-de-la-roulette-d-un-avion-17563713.shtml https://www.huffpostmaghreb.com/2017/04/19/fermeture-de-laeroport-de-hassi-messaoud-suite-a-lendommagement-de-la-roulette-dun-avion-_n_16095892.html http://www.actualite-algerie.com/2017/04/19/non-il-ny-a-pas-eu-de-crash-a-laeroport-de-hassi-messaoud/ Location
Media: